Solved

Replace 2003 Domain Controller with 2008R2 and Keep Same Name

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
2,056 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
I have a mixed 2003/2008 domain environment. I have already updated my schema and all that stuff, and presently have 3 2008 domain controllers.  What I have not yet done is replace our remote existing 2003 domain controllers with new servers with 2008R2.  I need to do this and keep the same name of the server, since they are also, file/print servers, as well as dhcp and dns servers.  What are the steps required to have the new 2008 domain controller have the same name as the old 2003 domain controller.

If I do recall, the order is:
dcpromo the 2008R2 as an additional DC at that site.
Add all AD, DHCP, DNS and wait for replication to finish from old DC to new one.  
We then dcpromo OUT the 2003 domain controller,
rename to a different name (2003DCOLD) and
then rename the new 2008 DC to the old server's name (RDC03) and
 then copy the files and dhcp database
authorize dhcp server

Please advise if this is correct and if I missed anything.

Thank you.
1
Comment
Question by:fireguy1125
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prashant Girennavar
ID: 37835961
Ace has got good article on this,

Refer the below link by ace which explains step by step procedure to carry out  this process.

https://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2010/10/09/remove-an-old-dc-and-introduce-a-new-dc-with-the-same-name-and-ip-address.aspx

Hope this helps.

Regards,

_Prashant_
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
infoplateform earned 500 total points
ID: 37836495
If I do recall, the order is:
dcpromo the 2008R2 as an additional DC at that site.  (Correct)
Add all AD, DHCP, DNS and wait for replication to finish from old DC to new one.   (Correct)
Transfer (Seized) FSMO Roles From Old Server to New Server (Additional Step)
We then dcpromo OUT the 2003 domain controller, (correct)
Clean up server metadata (Additional Step)
We then dcpromo OUT the 2003 domain controller, (correct)
rename to a different name (2003DCOLD) and
then rename the new 2008 DC to the old server's name (RDC03) and
 then copy the files and dhcp database (Correct)
authorize dhcp server (Correct)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37838121
The server has no FSMO roles
If I do a clean dcpromo of the 2003 DC, why would I need to clean up server metadata, i thought that is only when you can't dcpromo out the old server (such as server crash)
If i still need to clean up the metadata - how do I do that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37843256
I followed the steps, and all was going well until I renamed the servers.

I renamed the old DC to 2003DCOLD and changed IP.

I renamed the new 2008 DC to 2008DC changed IP to that of the old one.

I restarted both servers.

Now, I see that Active Directory SItes and Services shows both instances of the 2008 DC, both as the temporary name, and the old name.  And it's trying to replicate from the temporary name, which no longer exists and is now the new name.

Do I delete the temporary name from sites and services?

I'm also getting errors in the event log:

such as in the FIle Server Log - Error DFSR - The DFS Namespace service could not initialize the trusted domain information on this domain controller, but it will periodically retry the operation. The return code is in the record data.

And System - GroupPolicy - 1055 - The processing of Group Policy failed. Windows could not resolve the computer name. This could be caused by one of more of the following:
a) Name Resolution failure on the current domain controller.
b) Active Directory Replication Latency (an account created on another domain controller has not replicated to the current domain controller).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:fireguy1125
ID: 37858901
I forgot to delete the server name from active directory before promoting the new one so caused all sorts of problems.  Ended up dcproming out the new server, deleting all instances of the server names in DNS and cleaning metadata out, waiting for replication to finish, then dcpromo new server back in with old name, seems to be OK now.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

A quick step-by-step overview of installing and configuring Carbonite Server Backup.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now