Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

TFTP server for moving asdm image to ASA

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What's a good/free TFTP server to download and please send link as well.  I wanted to move some files around within a PIX/ASA environment.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:TuBoy
ID: 37836198
Winagents TFTP Server served me very well when I was configuring some Cisco 2800s.

http://www.winagents.com/en/downloads/download-tftp-server.php

I still use it on occasion.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 37836372
I usually use 3cdaemon.
http://www.pronetexpert.com/images/downloads/3cdv2r10.exe

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Nayyar HH (CCIE RS)
ID: 37836468
The most trusted TFTP server out there :-)) (Joking .. but pretty good)

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/free_tftp_server.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 2000 total points
ID: 37837134
Phil Jounin's TFTPD32 and TFTPD64 are the best TFTP tools for Windows that I've found. The application can run as a stand-alone application or as a service, is available in 32-bit and 64-but varieties, functions both as a TFTP server and as a client for testing and includes other tools (DHCP Server and Syslog Server) all in one nice GUI. It still gets regilar updates too. I haven't seen better in commercial packages and this one is free: http://tftpd32.jouniN.net
0