Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MX points to different sub-domain than Exchange receive connector - it works - why?

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi,

This may be a silly question, but I want to know why my setup works when a hint of some perhaps common sense tells me it probably shouldn't.

Setup is SBS 2011 with Exchange where my domain and website is hosted externally.

My MX records point to mail.mydomain.com. I have an A record that points mail.mydomain.com to my ip of my server.

That all seems fine and I guess that's all it needs to work, but my receive connectors in exchange on the first tab that says "Specify the FQDN this connector will provide in response to HELO or EHLO:" is remote.mydomain.com.

I assume that last bit should be mail.mydomain.com, but what will changing it do for me? More, less or nothing?

Many thanks, Warren
0
Comment
Question by:Warren_R
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Warren_R
ID: 37835939
Also, the iphones use remote.mydomain.com as their server in the Exchange account settings.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 200 total points
ID: 37835962
that sounds fine. just make another A record that points remote.mydomain.com to your server's IP also.
you can have multiple A records pointing at the same address.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cfletch1980 earned 1200 total points
ID: 37835984
Changing it will not do nothing for you except as it says the FQDN response provided when it receives a EHLO or HELO. I am sure if you look on the network tab the IP address of your SBS server is listed as a server that can receive email. Thats what really matters

On my SBS 2011 server my local server name is listed as it should be by default. The remote.yourdomain.com works for active sync as that is configured during the setup and you can verify selecting Client Access Server in the EMC and the looking at properties for Active Sync. It probably has https://remote.yourdomain.com/...

SBS 2011 is slick as even with external hosted domain during the setup if you allow setup to, it will connect to your hosting partner and configure DNS records for you.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 600 total points
ID: 37835996
it will work, but some smtp hops will treat it as unauthorized MX, and refuse to deliver message (i.e. disconnect the session), others will go on and complete the smtp sessions
0