Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

generate random phone number

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
hello,
I would like to generate a random phone number but im not really sure if there is a specific format i should follow.. i know its area code for the first three digits but after that im not sure.. is all random or not?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 37835978
nothing, just sequential number, (not random), telecom provider when they first release the numbers the usually work in ranges
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836098
I'm sure you know it depends on what country we are talking about, but you might find this info useful:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_Numbering_Plan
0