Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote computer keyboard is locked

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi experts,
I am logging into a remote computer via a secure gateway to my work. The remote computer will not accept any keyboard input from my home laptop. I was thinking I would use a dos command shutdown -t 0 -r -f which I was able to paste into the remote desktop cmd window but I cannot figure out how to mimic the pressing ofthe enter key to activate the reboot.

In short I need to get my remote computer to start recognizing my home laptop keyboard -- obviously it accepts all mouse stuff fine.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:COBOLforever
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kinecsys earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835993
Clever idea. Just type your command in a notepad and hit enter at the end of the line, then select everything, including the single space of the second line and copy it. Then paste it and voila! Enter will be included in the paste command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 37836006
ok - you get my genius award for the ... well the year I think. I never would have thought of that. Very, very sweet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 37836011
Pure genius.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37836020
Cool man, hey, the first half of the idea was yours. So I say we share the cleverness award. See you around the exchange.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37836833
Already closed but you could try the onscreen keyboard as well, it's under Accessoiries, Ease of Access
0