Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Countif in Excel

Posted on 2012-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
I want to do a countif that will count all cell in the range C2:C26 that have anything in them. Any idea how to do this? I though it was "*" but that is only for an astrick.
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 668 total points
ID: 37836036
Try

=COUNTIF(C2:C6,"<>")
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:livian
livian earned 664 total points
ID: 37836057
You can use =COUNTA(C2:C26), and you will get the number of cells that are not empty.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dubaday earned 668 total points
ID: 37836548
If you want to count all cells with anything in them, you do not need countif. Just use =COUNT(C2:C26)
0