Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change margins 'inside' a text box

Posted on 2012-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Using the Word 2010 ribbon, I need a step by step instruction on how I can change the margins inside the yellow text box contained in the attached document.

In addition to the instruction, if you could show me the actual change by replacing the file with one that has been changed, that would be most helpful.

Thank you for your assistance.
texbox.docx
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kinecsys
ID: 37836014
1. Hover near the edges inside the box until your pointer looks like a cross with four arrows.
2. Left click
3. Hover over one of the dots that appeared along the edges and at the corners of the box
4. Right click
5. Click on "Format Text Box"
6. Edit the internal margin values as you wish
7. Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37836030
I don't have exactly those options Word 2010. Please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37836038
Here is a video of the steps I took. It looks like zero margins are set but it isn't behaving that way.  http://screencast.com/t/4hUAOtu8X
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836049
Hello,

Select the textbox, then on hte Drawing Tools ribbon click the Align Text dropdown and set it to Top.

Next, select the text inside the textbox, right-click and select Paragraph. in the Spacing section, select "Exactly" from the "line spacing" drop down and set the value at 180 pt or a bit less, depending how close you want it to the top.

see attached.

cheers, teylyn
texbox.docx
0