[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get paypal payments

Posted on 2012-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
Hi, I would like to get payments via PayPal. The ideal solution would be,

1. My customers go to my website
2. Click pay
3. Enter credit card details and payment amount with reference number
4. Pay.

How can this be done with PayPal? I am good with PHP and Javascript if they are necessary.

Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:udara22
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37836034
Why don't you use PayPals Shopping cart?
0
 

Author Comment

by:udara22
ID: 37836067
Not really. I just want people to pay any amount with a reference number? Something else other than the standard BuyNow butotn and the Add to Cart butotn?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37836086
Are your users purchasing or making a donation to you? If they are purchasing what are they purchasing.  If they are making a donation, PayPal has a donation button too.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:udara22
ID: 37836090
They are purchasing my courses and the prices are vary. Not a donation.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John Easton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836552
If you log on to PayPal you can create a button (https://www.paypal.com/uk/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_button-designer&factory_type=buynow).  If you use a Buy Now button the price is optional and PayPal asks them to enter the amount at time of payment.  You can also add a text field on your button for the payment reference.

While I haven't actually done this, as I understand your process would be as follows:

1. Customers go to your website
2. Customer enters reference number, and then clicks pay
3. On PayPal page customer enters credit card details and payment amount
4. Customer clicks pay
0
 

Author Comment

by:udara22
ID: 37836598
Thanks JEaston. Is it possible to use php and get the customer to enter credit card details, reference and payment amount without directing them to PayPal website at all? Like do you know a WordPress plugin or a Joomla Plugin or maybe just pure php script that does the job?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John Easton
ID: 37836713
I think for this you would need to use the Website Payments Pro service from PayPal or another merchant.  Although you would then have to meet the PCI DSS requirements.  This is the payment card industry standard for how you hold card details, security etc.  See https://www.pcisecuritystandards.org/ for more information.

You would also have to pay a monthly fee for this service from PayPal.  The service is aimed at medium sized business with transactions exceeding £50k per year.
0
 

Author Comment

by:udara22
ID: 37840829
Ok. Thanks JEaston. I might just use a buy now button with a reference field in it.

Thanks for you help.
0