Solved

ODBC error on very large linked table in Access

Posted on 2012-04-11
14
2,664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I think I know the answer to this but need confirmation.  Access is used as a front end for a large database on a server.  All the tables are linked and reports are run against the data.  One table opens with #Name? in all fields and ODBC error message.  However, the ODBC connection is the same as the other tables which show up with no problem.  I believe it is because the table is so large that Access can't open it.  We have made several smaller Access databases that link only to this one table and created local tables with only one year's worth of data in each one.  The total of all the years data is several gigs.  Is this why we can get the data through queries and reports but not see the data in the table?  We can see the field headings in the table, however.

Thanks,
LindaOKState
0
Comment
Question by:LindaOKSTATE
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:danishani
danishani earned 32 total points
ID: 37836103
It might indeed caused by the large amount of data, causing an ODBC TimeOut error probably.
Check your TimeOut settings, just in case.
But I am not entirely sure about that if that's the main reason.

Another source to look into is a permission issue. Sometimes can lead into this kind of behavior.

You may try to delete the link, and re-create it and see if that helps.

Do you had any error message returned?
That might also help to search for more specific direction.

Hope this helps,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 32 total points
ID: 37836113
by default ODBC timout in Access is 60 seconds... change the value to 0 and try...

http://www.techonthenet.com/access/queries/timing_out.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaOKSTATE
ID: 37836126
I have relinked the table several times.  Same thing, ODBC error.  On the time out issue, where would you change ODBC timeout for a table?  It is not a query that gives the ODBC error, it is just opening the table.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37836134
ODBC connection makes the connection to the database and query the table ...
change the value and try if it makes the difference.. screenshot in above link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaOKSTATE
ID: 37836140
I do not understand.  The screenshot is for a query.  How do you change it for just a link to a table?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 33 total points
ID: 37836405
I do not believe it is ODBC. While ODBC is sloww (about 1000 records per second), it will start to display data on your screen while still retrieving data.

Yes you are right, there's no timeout for a table linked via ODBC - yes to a query . The #name issue is generally a data reading issue. I guess it is possible that if the data were to cause the access database to exceed its maximum size (somewhere between 2 and  4 GB depending on versions) then it may spit the dummy. Can you create a view on the server that limits that data to around 100,000 records and see what happens. The table doesn't happen tho have more than 256 colummns, or more than 32 indexes??


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:DSTECH_ADMIN_01
DSTECH_ADMIN_01 earned 33 total points
ID: 37836426
Hi Linda,

What kind of backend are you using? Sql server or Oracle?
Are you connecting through an ODBC driver? That is the place where you can set your timings.

But when opening your table it does a full tablescan, and as you might know ODBC has its limitations. What was the situation before? There was a period your application worked well. Did the table schema changed? DataType change, column naming change?

You might concidering PASS-THROUGH queries to query your full table.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:LindaOKSTATE
ID: 37837504
Intersystems Cache sql server.  The table is probably over 4 gigs.  I do not know the situation previously.  I am a consultant trying to clean up some things after the person in charge of this database left.  The particular table has 73 columns.  I really do not need to see the whole table, it has about 12 years worth of data in it.  I am just trying to figure out what is going on with the table so I can explain to the client.  Since all the other tables open with the same ODBC connection AND we can query and report on the table that won't open, my theory is that a 4+ gig table just can't be opened in Access, therefore, the ODBC error.  The error says:
ODBC--call failed.  It shows 76 records with every field showing #Name?, although it shows the proper field titles.  It will also let you look at the table design, showing all the field titles and the primary keys etc.  It is a concatenated key of 4 fields.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DSTECH_ADMIN_01
ID: 37837937
Hi Linda,

Create a new database.
Relink the 4GB table using the configured DSN.

Create another database or use the same database
Create a Pass-through query using the configured DSN.

What happens?

The Access database jet engine has its limitations. But you are not using the database engine when using ODBC. Everything goes through the ODBC connection. So showing a fulle sized table should work just fine. But correct me if I am wrong.

Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaOKSTATE
ID: 37838055
I did a pass-through query, got the same error with the #NAME? in all fields.  i added up the records from all the yearly data in local tables.  there are almost 6,000,000 records
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DSTECH_ADMIN_01
ID: 37838880
Hi Linda,

It worked? What did you find out?

Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaOKSTATE
ID: 37838919
I could do a pass though query on a limited number of fields but the whole table (select *) gave the same error message about ODBC failed and #NAME?.  I decided the error is with the size of the table and let it go at that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DSTECH_ADMIN_01
ID: 37839013
Hi Linda,

A pass-through on a limited number of records. How many until the error occured?
It could be an ODBC memory issue. Depending on the driver software.

Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:LindaOKSTATE
ID: 37839113
56 with the query, 72 or so when i tried just to open  the table without a query.

Linda
0