Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flowchart problem

Posted on 2012-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Here is what I have programmed so far


Private Sub cmdExecute_Click()
    'Declare variables
    Dim intN As Integer
    Dim intF As Integer
    Dim intCounter As Integer
     
    'Initiallize variables
    intF = 2
    intCounter = 0
    intN = Val(txtDesiredIn.Text)
   
   
    'Input Values
    Do
        If intN > 1 Then
            intN = intN / intF
            intCounter = intCounter + 1
        End If
    Loop Until intN < 1
           
    'Display Values
    lblDisplay.Caption = intCounter
    lblDisplay.Visible = True
Flowchart.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:gorean4u
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37838733
This looks like a class assignment.  We can not write the program for you.  We can give you guidance, but you need to tell us exactly what you don't understand.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1500 total points
ID: 37838900
your code displays values after the loop exits, but your flowchart displays values every iteration and does nothing when the loop reaches the exit conditions and completes.
We need to know what you need to know to be able to help you.
0