[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Map network drive

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi Gents,


Annoying issue. I am trying to access a shared folder on a PC which is part of a small network of PC's.

I did share the folder on the PC in question Aand was trying to map the drive on another PC but it is impossible. I am being asked for a user name and password for the network.

I am not sure what user name and what password I am being asked for. I tried to add up the same users with the same passwords on both PC's but that didn't work.

Just wondering if there is a way to kill security completely on WinXp. Microsoft should include a setting which disables COMPLETELY security.

Please let me know if you have any idea of what could be wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:Latzi_Marian
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37836083
try to create another user on the machine on which you are sharing.. give permissions on the sharing and security tab to this user and then try to connect.

you may require to reboot the machine from which you are connecting as it may be carrying the cache for credentials...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FastSi earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836095
Seen this quite a few times try enabling the guest account and removing the password for it by reseting password and leaving blank.

Or you could try turning off simple file sharing

Think its View/Folder Options/View, look for and clear “Use simple file sharing" option.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:faizbaig
ID: 37836101
What is the Xp version in use ? and
Firewall is Enable or disable under control panel ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Latzi_Marian
ID: 37836125
I just tried to access the Guest account and remove the password. As a note and to make it totally weird the guest account didn't have a password at all. But I still had to select the nothing in the pro died text box and delete it then accept. After that I was able to map the drive.<br /><br />My question is what sense this makes???
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
ID: 37836147
Wish I could be of more help on the understanding of it. honestly im not sure of the reason behind it I stumbled across that a good few years back, nothing makes sense when it comes to microsoft...
0