[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move vCenter server 4.1 to a different server

Posted on 2012-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi,

We currently have a physical vCenter server running vCenter 4.1 that we would like to move to a virtual server on one of our ESX hosts.
Can someone provide the best method of doing this please? We are not able to P2V the server. The server is currently running SQL 2005 Express as we only have a small implementation.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:7demonsrising
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37836091
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37836123
If you're in the process of migrating you may want to think about installing a brand new install with vCenter 5.0.  This way you'll get a clean vCenter install, SQL 2008 Express and the capability to upgrade your hosts to ESXi 5 going forward.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 400 total points
ID: 37836263
I'd echo Paul - if you really can't P2V it (may I enquire as to why?) then a fresh install of a 5.0 version would be the best way forwards.

Of course, if you want/need to stick with 4.1 then just a new rebuild of it would be the cleanest method.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:7demonsrising
ID: 37836537
Thanks All,

Can't really P2V it as the current server is used for all sorts of other things (not my doing!) such as Veeam, Backup Exec, AV CMC etc etc.
I was planning on migrating the VC to a VM so to leave the physical box as a management/backup server.

Also we have another Virtual Center server elsewhere, with this one connected to in linked mode.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1600 total points
ID: 37840642
I would not P2V, instead install from scratch on a Windows 2008 R2 box.  Install vCenter on new VM, joing ESX hosts into new cluster, it will state that they're in another cluster wand whether you want to join anyway.  Once you migrated the hosts just uninstall previous vCenter and you're set with a new clean build on default ports (in case you were running Backup Exec Exchange and had to migrate to different ports due to IIS and tomcat port conflicts)
0
 

Author Comment

by:7demonsrising
ID: 37850471
Thanks for all your help so far guys. I think I am going to go with a fresh install rather than a migration. The environment that the current vCenter server is looking after is very small in Vmware terms. 3 x ESXi hosts and around 20 VMs so perhaps fresh install would be the way to go!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37850482
May as well make it a VM too, and benefit from the usual things like DRS & HA if you're licensed for them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:7demonsrising
ID: 37850496
Yes my thoughts exactly, luckily this is one of the sites where HA and DRS are fully licensed :)
0