Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Laptop restarts frequently

Posted on 2012-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Hello,

My laptop is getting restarted very frequently, WIN7 OS

can you please advise some one how to trace this issue
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37836130
You can view the errors in the Event Viewer and see what can be happening.

Can also enable to show the blue screen in case of the crash so that you know what can be the issue.

Right click on Mycomputer  -- Select Properties
on the left panel Click on Advanced System Properties
On the Advanced tab click on settings under "startup and Recovery"

Unselect "Automatically Restart" if it is selected....

-- Also there should be dump file in location
%SystemRoot%\Minidump

can you provide the latest file that has been generated to view the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TuBoy
ID: 37836160
Unplug anything connected.

If you think its a software issue, from my support experience, I've never wasted time with BSOD dumps.

Best thing to do is attempt about a 1/2hour(if any time at all) of trying reversing what you modified last on the PC, and if that doesnt help do a restore.  Win7 has some actually working restore point options.

Its under Start -> All Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> System Restore.

I was surprised that Win7's restore functionality actually works compared to the WinXP restore function.

Good luck.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 37836186
Hello,

I am getting a warning message in event viewer as per the following :

NtpClient was unable to set a domain peer to use as a time source because of discovery error. NtpClient will try again in 3145779 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: The entry is not found. (0x800706E1)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:TuBoy
ID: 37836191
Kinda strange for a Network Time Protocol issue to cause your laptop restarts.

I'd suggest doing the Win7 restore.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37836200
1. is your system date too different from todays date.. i mean in months and year?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
faizbaig earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836257
Problem could be because of hardware or software,
Plz try following and see if it makes any difference.

-> Check your hard disk for errors.
How to (link explain)
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/Check-your-hard-disk-for-errors

-> Disable Antivirus and see if any difference it makes.

Hope you are not working in hot environment, which may restart or shutdown ur laptop
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37836328
>>  My laptop is getting restarted very frequently  <<   how often?
you can also eliminate startup programs and services with MSCONFIG from the run box :
in the startup tab, clcik Disable  All
in services tab, click HIDE MS services - then click disable all
reboot and test
if the problem is gone, narrow the cause down by enabling programs or services one by one or in groups

if it is running hot, i suggest to install speedfan to monitor the temps : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
0