[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setup HP ILO2  while Server is on (Windows 2003)

Posted on 2012-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi,
Please guide me how to configure HP ILO2 from Windows server 2003. WHile the server is on, how can I setup the IP, Subnet and Default Gateway. The ILO was not configured before.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Professor_MB
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37836260
0
 

Author Comment

by:Professor_MB
ID: 37836740
I installed it. But could not find it in Start >> Programs.
Which location did it install
Could you guide how to use it to setup the ILO IPs
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PaulNSW
ID: 37836868
"The utility will be installed in the program files  under the directory Hp\Hponcfg\"

Open My Computer, and navigate there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Professor_MB
ID: 37837240
Could you guide how to set it up plz. I have used the hponcnfg.exe tool to import the .xml file. but nothing happening.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37837246
To import which XML file exactly?

That utility simply enables you to program the IP address etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Professor_MB
ID: 37837417
I went to the path C:\Program Files\HP\hponcfg.  in it double click on file hponcfg.exe. but no GUI is coming up.  . In the XML file I have mentioned the IP, Subnet and Gateway.(please find attached the screenshot of the path and the ILOconfig.xml file content)
Not sure where should I mention the IP details correctly.
screenshot.jpg
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837469
Try running hponcfg_gui.exe
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837493
0