Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I embed a url link into my Windows 7 desktop

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Good evening Experts,

I was wondering if it is possible to embed a website link into a background image that I have created, so when my student click on the desktop background , it goes to the specified website site.

your comments on this would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37836201
An image does not have a LINK and the active desktop doesn't exist any more.

You can add a SHORTCUT to the desktop that does what you want as shown here
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37836206
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836231
Hi, in Windows XP you were able to use Active Desktop, now it's different.  See here for more information:
http://windows7themes.net/windows-7-active-desktop-replacement.html

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37836763
@: Anuroopsundd


Windows Vista doesn't come with good old Active Desktop feature which was present in Windows XP and previous Windows versions.
If you want to have the classic feature back in Vista, you should give a try to AveDesktopSites which is a small replacement for the Active Desktop utility that is no longer present in Windows Vista.
Basically, this free tool shows your favorite websites on Windows Desktop but unlike Active Desktop, they can not be interacted with.


the author did ask to be able to click on the item and open a web page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 37859033
Snippage allowed me to do what I needed.

Thanks RobSampson
0