[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

generate numbers

Posted on 2012-04-11
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hello,
I would like to generate a list of numbers.
the code bellow is working fine but I just want to know how to add a feature.. so that the first digit has a range of [2-9] if it starts with 1 or 0 then its invalid

                    For x = 1 To 9999999
                        Debug.Print(x.ToString("D7"))
                    Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37836166
if x>=2 and x<=9
then
For x = 1 To 9999999
                        Debug.Print(x.ToString("D7"))
                    Next
Else
Error..
End If
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 37836177
that code is not working
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 37836180
try this

        For x As Integer = 1 To 9999999
            If x.ToString Like "[2-9]*" Then
                Debug.Print(x.ToString("D7"))
            End If

        Next
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 37836184
not working either.. getting numbers like
0876352
etc..
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836194
so you want to check it after the format? then you can start the loop from 200000 instead of 1

For x As Integer = 200000  To 9999999
            If x.ToString Like "[2-9]*" Then
                Debug.Print(x.ToString("D7"))
            End If
Next

or

For x As Integer = 1To 9999999
            If x.ToString("D7") Like "[2-9]*" Then
                Debug.Print(x.ToString("D7"))
            End If
Next
0