Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Make page open pdf file without adding .pdf to the end of the URL.

Posted on 2012-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to create a page via the "New Page" option in the backend of Wordpress site that has the URL of the new page (example: wpsite.com/newpage), but opens a file.pdf without further adding to the URL path?

Assistance is greatly appreciated. If you could create a free jing video of the procedure (www.techsmith.com/jing), then that would be even better.

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
file.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836283
Are you aware that browsers only open a PDF in the browser if the user has a working PDF plugin like the Adobe PDF plugin?  If they don't have a PDF reader and/or don't have a plugin, it won't open in the browser.  It will open the download dialog instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37836297
Yes, I am aware. I regret that you answered with that 'instead of' vs 'in addition to' an actual solution. EE does not allow me to request attention until after a long period of time has passed. This means that this question will likely go stale for several days until it is answered with a real answer.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37836519
Interesting response.  My comments don't prevent anyone else from adding theirs.  

I'll expand on what I was saying.  It's the plugin in the browser on the user's computer that would open a PDF.  The two ways of telling the browser to use the plugin are the '.pdf' extension and the 'Content-type: application/pdf' header.  Here http://stackoverflow.com/questions/4750252/open-pdf-in-browser-with-php is some code to open the file in PHP on the server and set the headers and send the data.  You can try that and see if it will do what you want.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37837982
Thank you sir.  Not sure how to do that.  I'm looking for specific steps on how I accomplish my objective.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840960
Better yet...

Load the PDF to Scribd and embed the result in your WordPress page.

>> If you could create a free jing video of the procedure (www.techsmith.com/jing

No, sorry.

>> This means that this question will likely go stale for several days until it is answered with a real answer.

Guess you're in luck then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rtod2
ID: 37841374
Not what I was looking for.  Thanks though.
0