Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terrible designer, need help

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm horrible with graphics.  I need a plain jane logo that is editable in gimp. It needs to have two initials (fm) inside of an oval. That's it. It will be used on top of various logos, images, web pages, emoticons, and basically just spashed all over everything. It needs to be black-and-white, transparent, and editable in gimp. A layered attachement would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Anuradha Goli
Anuradha Goli earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836942
Hope this is what you needed
You can edit based on your requirements
It is extension xcf file , as it is not supported in experts exchange website , i just changed extension to emf
To use the attachment as layered logo . Rename the file along with extension from
GIMP-Layered-logo.emf ----> GIMP-Layered-logo.xcf  [GIMP file]
GIMP-Layered-logo.emf
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 37848551
GIMP-Layered-logo-b-w.emf"It needs to be black-and-white, transparent, and editable in gimp. A layered attachement would be greatly appreciated."

Here is anuradhay's file in B%W. As he says, rename the .emf extension to .xcf, then open in GIMP.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37849540
good man - good split

;-)

0