Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uploading an image file from through Windows Application from local to remote destination

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I have a Windows Application, and in one of its forms there is a text filed (MyImage) that contains the path for an image file. Check attachment.

What's the code (upon clicking on the [Add] button shown in the attachment) to upload this local file into a remote server?

Note That: The remove server is on the same domain as my local machine wher I'm trying to upload the image file from, and the destination folder that I want to upload to is authenticated for "write access"  with my Active-Directory login name and password credintials only).

I want a code that doesn't use FTP, I want a one that is the same as that upload code from a web browser to a remote web server, but in my case here it's a Windows Application.
Img.png
0
Comment
Question by:alfardan
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:BuggyCoder
BuggyCoder earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836427
Here is a sample for you:-

// Create a new WebClient instance.
WebClient myWebClient = new WebClient();

// Upload the file to the URI.
// The 'UploadFile(uriString,fileName)' method implicitly uses HTTP POST method.
byte[] responseArray = myWebClient.UploadFile(uriString,fileName);

Open in new window


Read here for more detail:-
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/36s52zhs.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 37839380
You also have this My.Computer.Network.UploadFile method

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dfkdh7eb(v=vs.90).aspx
0