?
Solved

How to enforce a boot from harddisk when the system is booted via a RHEL DVD?

Posted on 2012-04-12
13
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello experts,

I have  Linux server which is booted via RHEL DVD and it gives me the REDHAT Linux installation screen with 'Boot:' prompt, I want to know the command to proceed with normal boot instead of RHEL Installation at 'Boot:' prompt.

Please take look the snapshot.
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 37836354
I don't want to remove the DVD and reboot the server. I am curious to know the alternate way of doing it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 37840647
If you want to customize the boot options for a particular option, press the Tab key. To access the boot: prompt at which you can specify custom boot options, press the Esc key.

The only alternative would be to have the BIOS changed to look at the hard disk first before the CD/DVD player.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 37850580
I want to know the Boot: prompt command to boot directly from harddrive, not via altering the BOIS. Please help me with the command.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 37865573
I've checked the Anaconda manual and I can't find a command for booting from the local hard drive so I'd say the only way is to remove the DVD and reboot the server, or change boot order in the BIOS.

Regards, Tobias
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1500 total points
ID: 37866207
Only way I can think of is creating a custom RHEL DVD that has a modified boot menu. Same as modifying the boot menu on a harddisk based installation. Since you have the standard RHEL DVD there is no possible way to boot from harddisk as the original DVD is meant for setup or recovery, it will not boot automatically...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 37869262
Thanks gerwinjansen, can you please provide detials about modifying the boot menu that will have the command to boot from hdd.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37874838
Hi, as I don't own a RHEL DVD, I went along with a Fedora DVD, modified the boot menu but upon starting I got an isolinux checksum problem. I have to do some further investigation on that. What I did was mount the .iso image of the DVD using magiciso and modifying isolinux.cfg (menu default).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Infrastructure
ID: 37922231
F11?

You could install multiboot on a thumb drive and configure multiboot menu to boot either hte local HD/cdrom or iso on the usb stick.

--JMS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 37935853
hello JMS,

you want me to try pressing F11 key??

how do i configure to boot from hte local HD/cdrom or iso on the usb stick.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 37938116
Pressing the BIOS F11 key will not work as the system is booted from DVD already.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 38658909
thanks for your solution
0