Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Parameter

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi Experts,

I have a crystal report and have added a parameter to filter the report (Customer Name) When the report is run we get a prompt for the user to enter the Customer Name, I would however like to replace this prompt with a drop down list of the company names. When I edit the parameter and look at 'List Values' the 'Dynamic' radio button is greyed out.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
Dean.
0
Comment
Question by:deanlee17
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 37836514
Which version of CR and which edition?
I think that in some versions you must have the Professional or Developer edition to get Dynamic prompts.  Standard edition does not have it.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37840671
How is that an answer?

Crystal introduced dynamic parameters with CR XI and there was no standard edition.  All editions supported dynamic prompts.  

The only difference between Pro and Developer was the licensing ffor applications using Crystal

Please explain why you selected that as the answer

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:deanlee17
ID: 37841323
mlmcc, been trying to do this for a while and could not, so i assumed the answer was as above. Yours wasnt exactly much of an answer either, or was that because no points are involved now?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37841576
Sorry Michael , I have to disagree with you.

My CRXI box is quite specific and lists 3 editions - Standard, Developer, Professional.
My understanding is that you can SEE dynamic prompts in all editions, but you cannot Create dynamic prompts in tha standard edition.

The published 'Version Comparison' pdfs that get issued from time to time also include 3 editions for XI ( well 4 if you count the server edition) .

I will say that what I posted is a possible answer to the poster's problem.  Without confirmation of the edition he/she is using, we don't know if it is THE answer.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37843416
I just checked and you are correct.

I remembered reading that they dropped standard when they added the Advanced developer or dropped it in CR 10.

My comment was from memory and I should have looked at the edition/version comparison sheet.
The selected comment is accurate, you can use Dynamic, cascading prompts with the standard edition you just can't add one to a report.

mlmcc
0