Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for the best CMS for an international airport (Arabic/English Language)

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hello!

We are currently brain storming to enhance our airport website. We are looking for a powerful CMS that can handle the requirements that we need. We have a database Microsoft SQL that will provide the Departures and Arrivals component and page.

We are currently running AxCMS.net it is giving us loads of ASPX errors and is not stable with what we need. Please help me out with what is the best solution in terms of CMS choices that supports both Arabic and English also with the stability for International airports.

*I would also like to know what are the best hosting solutions for what we require?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:wrefai
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
darjimaulik earned 1170 total points
ID: 37841399
Hi,
One of the best and branded one is "Sitecore". it is a .Net based CMS. There are lots of chances of Custom development in it.
http://www.sitecore.net/

We are working on this CMS. And we have developed websites in Multiple Languages also.
Developed website in Arabic too.
You can host it on any hosting environment which supports .net.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 37841703
IMHO, the leading CMS solutions are not based on .NET but are open source projects with thousands of successful installations.

Drupal and Joomla are PHP solutions, and Liferay is Java based.

I have had excellent experience with Drupal and with Joomla, and there are several airports all over the world using these CMS.

They also have Arabic+RTL support, use MySQL or SQL server, and there are no license fees.

Since they are not based on .NET, they can even be deployed off shared hosting environment starting at $5/month :)
Now I don't suggest that you use cheap shared hosting for the airport, but the deployment flexibility of a PHP web application surpasses that of .NET and even that of Java.
0