Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Symantec Altiris - Local and public IP

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi,

There is a single Symantec Altiris server serving a single location office. Workstations connect to the Altiris server on the LAN using a local IP.

They would like it configured such that workstations connected to the LAN continue to connect on the local IP, but that when employees are travelling; their laptop workstations will connect to the Altiris server on our of their public IP's.

My question is:
How can we configure the Altiris Clients to look at the local Altiris Server IP first, and when that can't be found (i.e. when out of the office) it tries to connect to the Altiris server on the public IP? (hopefully this change can be pushed out by the Altiris server, rather than manually making a change on every workstation)

I understand it will mean making changes at firewall level to route the traffic accordingly, and that is fine. My question is purely about the Alitiris client configuration.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Roger Adams
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Tony J
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836392
Would it not be easier to get the client to use a publicly resolvable FQDN and then alter internal DNS to point to the internal site when they're on the LAN?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837231
Do you have DNS Server?
Put  two A record for your Symantec server.

For an example,
12.12.12.12 is the public IP of your server
192.168.0.2 is private IP

Create two A records into DNS Server like:

symantec            A             12.12.12.12
symantec            A             192.168.0.2

And configure all of your laptops and computers by name not by IP.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37837266
Why would you do it that way? The DNS would simply round robin, swapping between internal and external addresses when accessed internally.

An alias is a better way forwards:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/168321

In this case, it'd be a name that matched an externally registered FQDN.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37837282
Rigan's way would not necessarily work for the reasons I posted above. Is the external FQDN actually accessible whilst internal? If not, clients will fail in 50% of connection attempts.

And even if it is accessible thus - you would have clients going outside of your network onto the public FQDN to communicate with a server that is on the LAN even when the PCs are in the LAN environment.

Use an alias and your clients will only resolve the internal address when in the LAN.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 37837285
Sorry but I believe you've given points for a technically erroneous answer.
0