Solved

VSS Errors SBS Essentials

Posted on 2012-04-12
4
27 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-06
Hi

Being trying to fix this for a few week now, and i seem to be going around in circles. The monitoring tool we use keep showing the following

4 x VSS ( EventID=8194 )
Volume Shadow Copy Service error: Unexpected error querying for the IVssWriterCallback interface.
2 x VSS ( EventID=7001 )
VssAdmin: Unable to create a shadow copy: Either the specified volume was not found
0
Comment
Question by:PBComputer
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 500 total points
ID: 37837435
VSS Hotfix for Server 2008 R2/SBS 2011 and Windows 7

1)      If SP1 is installed, then we need to update only for Volsnap.sys file

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2632149 
or
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2627052 (Same Version: 6.1.7601.21854; Any one) - LATEST

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2548124 (Version: 6.1.7601.21728) - to be installed in case above LATEST fails

2)      If SP1 is not installed, recommend to update to SP1 and then check the issue.
In case we cannot update to SP1, then apply the below Hotfixes:

a)      For Volsnap.sys:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2548124 (Version: 6.1.7600.20967) - LATEST

b)      For Vssvc.exe:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/983426 (Version: 6.1.7600.20714) - LATEST
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/977096 (Version: 6.1.7600.20617) - to be installed in case above LATEST fails for this file

c)       Update for:
Eventcls.dll
Vssapi.dll
Vsstrace.dll

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2253693


Restart requirement
===============
You have to restart the computer every time after you apply any of the above mentioned updates.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PBComputer
ID: 37856572
Sorry for the delay. I have installed the fix and will post back the results.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 41494002
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0