Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESx/ESXi in Vcenter

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
1) How from vCenter can you see which hosts are ESX and which are ESXi. Can a single report churn out which hosts are running what? Could you provide a screenshot on how to get to this?

2) Can you have a mix of ESx/ESXi hosts in your environment, if so does that cause issues?

3) Which came first, i.e. is ESXi a newer version of ESX, or vice versa?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ianmellor earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836831
Hi,

1 - Below are two scripts you can run to see the information.

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/261745

http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vcheck/

Also if you select a host then the Summary tab, you will be able to see the version and build number.

2 - You can have a mix of version with no problems. You might hit some problems if you have different versions (ESXi4/5) in the same DRS or HA cluster.

3 - In early versions of VMware there was only ESX. In version 3.5 there was a ESXi 3.5 version. When vSphere 4 came out there was a ESXi and ESX version. For vSphere 5 there is only a ESXi version. ESXi has a much smaller foot print is more secure andquicker to deploy. Below is the comparison chart for vSphere 4.1 ESX/ESXi

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1023990

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37836839
1. You would check the Summary Page for the Host, it would state if ESXi or ESX. As for gernerating a report, other tools are required to generate a report of hosts builds and display ESX or ESXi.

Host Type
2. Yes, ESX and ESXi can be mixed and managed by vCenter Server. It does not cause any management issues, both ESX and ESXi operate in the same way, and as for hosting VMs, there is no difference.

3. VMware ESX Server 1.0 was released in 2001 (I've been using it since then!). VMNware ESXi 3.0 was released later in 2006.

Today, you are most likely to deploy ESXi 5.0. As ESX has been discontinued, and there is no ESX 5.0 only ESXi 5.0.
0