Solved

Software to detect unauthorised network software

Posted on 2012-04-12
10
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am looking for recommendations for software asset management tools.  Mainly I am wanting this tool to be able to give me a list of software that is installed on all network computers grouped by the workstations so as to identify unauthorized software.

An example would be where users have managed to install a non standard internet browser.

I have looked around and there doesn't seem to be too much information apart from a mountain of advertising from GFI.

Am wanting to hear peoples experiences with certain software as well as recommendations.
0
Comment
Question by:J-J-G
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PeteEngineer
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-J-G
Comment Utility
I am after a network wide solution.  Preferably one that does not require an agent to be on the workstations
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
wshark83 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
here's a simpler way :

Const HKLM = &H80000002 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
strComputer = "."
strKey = "SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\"
strEntry1a = "DisplayName"
strEntry1b = "QuietDisplayName"
strEntry2 = "InstallDate"
strEntry3 = "VersionMajor"
strEntry4 = "VersionMinor"
strEntry5 = "EstimatedSize"
 
Set objReg = GetObject("winmgmts://" & strComputer & _
 "/root/default:StdRegProv")
objReg.EnumKey HKLM, strKey, arrSubkeys
WScript.Echo "Installed Applications" & VbCrLf
For Each strSubkey In arrSubkeys
  intRet1 = objReg.GetStringValue(HKLM, strKey & strSubkey, _
   strEntry1a, strValue1)
  If intRet1 <> 0 Then
    objReg.GetStringValue HKLM, strKey & strSubkey, _
     strEntry1b, strValue1
  End If
  If strValue1 <> "" Then
    WScript.Echo VbCrLf & "Display Name: " & strValue1
  End If
  objReg.GetStringValue HKLM, strKey & strSubkey, _
   strEntry2, strValue2
  If strValue2 <> "" Then
    WScript.Echo "Install Date: " & strValue2
  End If
  objReg.GetDWORDValue HKLM, strKey & strSubkey, _
   strEntry3, intValue3
  objReg.GetDWORDValue HKLM, strKey & strSubkey, _
   strEntry4, intValue4
  If intValue3 <> "" Then
     WScript.Echo "Version: " & intValue3 & "." & intValue4
  End If
  objReg.GetDWORDValue HKLM, strKey & strSubkey, _
   strEntry5, intValue5
  If intValue5 <> "" Then
    WScript.Echo "Estimated Size: " & Round(intValue5/1024, 3) & " megabytes"
  End If
Next

save the code as software.vbs and run this in dos:

cscript //nologo software.vns > softwarelist.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Comment Utility
Spiceworks could meet your requirement:
http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:J-J-G
Comment Utility
Some of the suggestions look good.  I am however after something individual and not with a service desk etc (other unused features).

I am surprised I cant seem to find something that does this even for Enterprises by Symantec or some other endpoint security companies.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Comment Utility
Spiceworks doesn't indicate that you should be with Helpdesk.It has  "Helpdesk" and "Community" option to contact with Spiceworks  Helpdesk or community if any support/help required.If you click on "inventory" tab you'll see the following options:

1. Devices
2 .Network Map
3. Software
4. people
5. Purchases
6. Cloud Services

If you want to see individual device then click on 'Devices'
Workstation softwaresIf you want to see software informations click on software:
Softwares
I think Spiceworks has the feature that you want.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
Comment Utility
the script which I have provided doesn't need helpdesk either....it can be run by anyone...no admin rights required and no software installation...
0
 

Author Comment

by:J-J-G
Comment Utility
wshark83 - Will the script have to be done for every computer or will it search the network for a computer given the "."
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
Comment Utility
at the moment it only works on one computer but can easily be modified to search for all computers on the network...you would need to feed it a list of computer names...

here's an example which outputs the data to excel file:

http://www.rlmueller.net/Inventory.htm

download inventory2 (save it as .vbs rather than txt)

and run it as cscript //nologo inventory2.vbs inventory.xls in dos
0