Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall service issue every 30-45 days

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hi Team

We have the issue in Firewall, i.e every 30 or 45 days  we need to restart the firewall otherwise it’s not working and we are unable to get internet and unable to connect VPNs
Firewall is ASA 5510

Reagrds
ramu
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 37836755
It might be because you are using up its memory. On daily basis  see the output of " show memory" and check if it increases.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37836954
Something might be eating memory.

You can find out which one is eating more memory:
#sh mem detail
$sh proc detail

Something like this could bring the memory down but might not be what you desire. Also remember logging takes memory I belive.

#clear conf threat-detection

Based on your assessment you can deactivate some options which are not necessary.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 37837509
What version are you currently running on the ASA? Perhaps an upgrade might help.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 37837660
Check the overall usage of RAM , CPU etc in ASDM ( if you are not an SSH person ).
Gives a pretty clear picture, and watch it weekly to see if any resources are being consumed.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 37913373
Thanks
0