Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deplying OS on new HP Proliant ML350 G6 - increase "Boot Disk Size" later??

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I'm in the process of readying a server for OS deployment (Windows Server 2008 x64 Enterprise 2cpu) using "SmartStart 8.70 x64"

The first step is to choose a drive that I want to install the OS onto.

From experience these drives tend to get clogged up, so my question is this:

Can this "Boot Disk Size" be increased by adding additional physical drives to the array later?

Or will these additional disk be only accessed as another volume/letter in the OS?

If the latter is the case I'd rather make sure I have "sufficient space" available *before* installing the OS... atleast sufficient for "some time to come" :)

Additional info: I will be vitualizing this server later on!
0
Comment
Question by:tsnirone
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:PaulNSW
PaulNSW earned 750 total points
ID: 37836847
Will you be able to add more disks to your array without having to rebuild it?

If you can, then you should be able to resize the partitions within the array to suit, either within Windows Disk Management or using a 3rd party tool such as GParted.

If you are virtualising, it will be very easy to expand the boot volume.  Just make sure each partition is virtualised to a seperate virtual drive/vmdk/vhd
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 750 total points
ID: 37836977
You will be able to expand the array and extend the logical disk using the Array Configuration Utility and then extend the filesustem using disk manager or diskpart later on, but you will need batery (or flash)  backed write cache in order to use online array expansion and logical disk extension. You can see if you have BBWC/FBWC by selecting the controller in the ACU and clicking the more information button. It's easy to retrofit a battery in future if you don't have one although you would have to power off to do it.
0