Solved

unable to sync sent folder while using POP account.

Posted on 2012-04-12
10
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-28
Having problem with syncing sent folder while using OWA and POP account. Need help...in this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:melexchange
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37836806
If you are using POP3 account then mails are sent using local folder and sent items are their locally. when you use OWA you are viewing server side mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:melexchange
ID: 37836822
Thanks for reply.

What we want is that whatever mails sent through OWA should get downloaded to local folder once user connects through local. While this is happening in the inbox folder but not in any other folders. We need solution for this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TazDevil1674
ID: 37836861
Dont use POP3, as described above - POP3 only downlaods emails sitting in INBOX.  Configure the client to use Exchange Mode (requires suitable mail program - Outlook being most popular).

This will mean any emails sent/received/moved on the Client will mirror into the Server-Side; as with OWA, anything changed there will mirror to client...
0
 

Author Comment

by:melexchange
ID: 37836961
Fine this is what we are doing are local user within LAN but when the user is not within the LAN area (user is sitting in other location), in that case we cannot configure him as Exchange Mode in M. Outlook, we are forced to use POP3. Any solution.....
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:melexchange
ID: 37836964
Hi, thanks for your reply. Please note that the mirroring is taking place only with inbox while the sent and other folders are not getting mirrored. Can you suggest as to what could be the reason for the same....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37837003
You can use IMAP. in this case you will be viewing mails from Mail server..
0
 

Author Comment

by:melexchange
ID: 37837086
We want all mails which are residing while working OWA should get downloaded to local folder. There should be sync between SENT folder which is not happening right now. Please note sync between INBOX folder only is very much happening.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 500 total points
ID: 37837274
You can't do this in POP3 mode, POP only syncs INBOX nothing else

When user is in remote location have them use OWA directly(no mail client)
That way everything they send will sync with MS Outlook when back in the office

By the way OWA is Outlook Web Access yes? You use a web browser to access this, not Outlook
0