Solved

account payable access templete

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-05
Is there a database template out there that will show me Purchase Order
details and track the invoices and payments until the PO is spent? I would
like the capability to indicate alterations to the PO amount. I am hoping to
find a template.
0
Comment
Question by:mmously
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 125 total points
ID: 37837186
mmously,
you can not find a template tailored fit for your requirement.

see this link

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/templates/CT010142603.aspx?av=ZAC

* Order management, time and billing, expense etc...

hth
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 375 total points
ID: 37837650
Also note that this functionality is available in most off-the-shelf Purchase order software packages.
With an off-the-shelf  there is no development time, there is full support, many are web based.

In other words, with many of these packages being less than 500USD, ...
Why re-invent the wheel here?

I can post a simple "PO payments reconcile" db later if you like...
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 375 total points
ID: 37838357
See this basic sample for how to reconcile multiple payments against a PO balance due amount
Access-Basic-CalculateOrdersPaym.mdb
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mmously
ID: 38566402
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

ignored the requested data
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 375 total points
ID: 38566403
Both Experts posts were applicable to your question.
1. Capricorn1 posted a link to the Access templates database site and you would have found this
This would satisfy your requirement of needing a "template"

2. I posted a functioning sample database illustrating how to: "track the invoices and payments until the PO is spent".

So I am confused as to why you are wanting to close this question after 6 months without replying to these applicable posts?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mmously
ID: 38567186
thanks for your feeds
0