[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

administrator email account

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi,

i have taken over a server 2k3 network which includes exchange 2003 server, after checking the exchange server for mailboxes and such i have noticed that the admin account has over 2 million emails.

I have tried setting up a computer and archiving off the emails but each time the machine just crashes.

The only other way i can think of dealing with this is deleting the mailbox and recreating again.

will this delete all the emails in that mailbox but most of all will this cause anyother issues on the system because its the domain admin mailbox?

Any advise would be great

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 668 total points
ID: 37836980
as such there should be no issue. but their can be some automatic scripts or applications which may be sending mails to this account. as you said their are 2 million mail that means something has been sending mails to this account..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chrisalis
chrisalis earned 668 total points
ID: 37837022
Just a thought - can you access the mailbox using OWA? - you would at least be able to get an idea of whats in there.

Ive seen sysadmins set domain mail such that unidentified mail goes to the admin box (yes I KNOW!) - but that would almost certainly mean you have the worlds second largest repository for viagra mails (the largest is my spam trap!)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MinoDC earned 664 total points
ID: 37837039
I advise you to check, if you can, who are the senders, so as to avoid that after the recreation of the mailbox, you are still receiving lots of mail.

 If verification is not possible, quietly remove the administrator's mailbox and then recreate it. This will not cause any problems beyond the normal loss of email.

 To delete a mailbox you can see here:
 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YITKi381HGQ

 To remove the mailbox, please logon on Exchange server, and open AD User and Computers from the Exchange menu programs.

 How to delete the mailbox, so you can recreate it.

 After the re-creation of the mailbox, watch out for the reception of messages, so as to identify who is sending all these emails and solve the problem.
0