Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall tz100 open remote desktop access on firewall with DSL DHCP

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have a Sonicwall tz100 that needs remote desktop opened.

The Sonicwall has two interfaces one of which is not controlled by us and the other primary is At&t DSL.

The Sonicwall is set for DHCP.

I was wondering if I could use dyndns for this?

If so how would I configure the Sonicwall to open that port.

When I look at the external ip on the server it shows that it is the At&t ip dhcp address.

I have a rule in  that does the following

source any

destination ip of server

service terminal services udp

action allow

When I try to connect via the ip the log on the Sonicwall shows

network access udp packet dropped
0
Comment
Question by:kallatech
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senseifedon
ID: 37837005
Please check your rule order. If any rule blocks udp ports before your new allow rule, connection can be blocked by the firewall. Change the allow rule's order number. For example you can do it #1 rule.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lance_P earned 2000 total points
ID: 37837031
Please see this link to configure dynddns..

http://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7690

If you want to access the Sonicwall from outside you should enable WAN management. (Not recommended )

And if you want to access a server/storage/ anything you can use the wizard to create a publishing rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kallatech
ID: 37837050
I found this link and it helped me accomplish what I wanted to do.
http://www.sonicwall.com/downloads/Configuring_SonicWALL__Port_Forwarding.pdf
0