Solved

Windows Server 2003 extend (mount) a partition

Posted on 2012-04-12
14
639 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have a data drive that is running out of disk space and I would like to add/mount another  partition (250GB) that is available. I want to make the change so that users are oblivious (other than the data drive increasing in size) and so that existing data and permissions are not affected.

What is the best way to do this and are there any potential pitfalls.
0
Comment
Question by:plokij5006
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 37837034
If you have free space (250 GB) on same disk and that unallocated space continuous then using Diskpart you can extend the same partition.

If its a separate 250GB Disk , then convert both disk to Dynamic and create SPAN volumes i.e. Extend the Data partition to unallocated space of new disk.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37837088
Just remember when you mount the additional space, the folder needs to be completely empty.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37837363
If the drive you want to extend is a system drive you probably wont be able to use diskpart. I would reccomend Dells extpart, this tool will allow you to extend any drive even system/boot drives.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails?DriverId=R64398&FileId=2731129714&DriverName=Dell%20Basic%20Disk%20Expansion%2C%20v.1.0.4%2C%20A01
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 37837884
Thanks for your comments - very helpful.

It is not a system partition. It is on a RAID array (3 disks on RAID5) that both partitions are on so effectively it is the same disk. Does the RAID have any bearing on this?

If I use Diskpart/extpart will there be any downtime in terms of access to the data i.e. will the drive go offline?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 37837964
No, Drive will not go offline while extending partition using Diskpart/Extpart. It will not impact the RAID.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37841434
Can you take a screen shot of your Windows Disk Management and upload it here so we could see your actual config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 37841686
Many thanks. This is a screenshot of disk management:

windows server 2003 disk management
I am looking to increase the size of the E drive partition by using the F drive partition. Is there anyway I can simply 'mount' one partition to another.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 37841727
You have 179GB free unallocated space on first HDD. Create there partition and move data from F: there. Then remove F: drive letter from current partition and assign it to newly created partition.
As the old F: drive now can be deleted - delete it.
Then in Diskpart.exe simply extend the E: partition by taking as much space as you want. Either take all space or leave some space for additional data partition.
If you try to shrink F: partition to take space for E: partition then it will take very long. The way I suggest is simple and fast.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 37841749
Many Thanks.

Does the fact that I have two raid arrays have any bearing on this?

Raid 1 OS
Raid 5 Data
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37841795
Nope. In this case Windows sees the RAID configurations as single HDDs. What type of data do you have on F: drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plokij5006
ID: 37842305
The data is just standard files (pdfs etc.).
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 250 total points
ID: 37842368
Follow below steps

- Create a partition on Unallocated(free) space on Disk 0.
- Copy-paste all data of F drive to new partition.
- When you're sure that you have copied all data. Delete F drive.
- Change the Drive letter of new Partition to F drive.
- Open command prompt and run Diskpart
     * run List volume
     * run Select volume <volume number> . Should be 2 or 3
     * run Extend.

It will extend the partition to complete unallocated space which created after deletion of F drive.

For more info on Diskpart, check below link

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37842807
sunhashishlaha, you posted the same steps that I did post? For what reason? ))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Subhashish Laha
ID: 37843019
@noxcho: I apologies for my mistake. I didn’t notice that you have already given the steps. I just saw the Disk management screenshot and last 2 comments.
0