Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setet file attributes on msg outlook files?

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Hi

Our users store project based emails as msg files to a file share. They drag&drop the outlook message to the share. The filename of the msg files is the subject of the email.
We have Windows 7 clients and Win2008 R2 Server.

Now I wanted to show some more columns like:
- sender name
- sender address
- to
- to addresses
- date received

But those attributes are not stored in the msg file.
Does a script exists that reads those infromations from the msg file and sets the correct file attributes?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acsaltenrhein
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37837458
Can't be done it has to be in the meta of the file and windows must have a filter that understands this.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37841189
Saving Emails into a Windows Folder Structure is not really ideal

Especially if you want to easily be able to obtain the details you have listed above

Best way to save them would be into a PST in this location rather than individual emails.

Then what ever info you require, all you need to do is open it in outlook

If you really want to get fancy with it, you can create a New PST
Move all these emails back into the PST

Then Export the PST to a CSV File

From here you can manipulate as you like to oget your details via Excel
0