Solved

Oracle SQL Tuning

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi,

What are the enhancements from Oracle 9i to Oracle 10g considering the SQL Tuning process?
0
Comment
Question by:pms_reddy1
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37837182
There are a lot of new Advisors.  I also beleive Automatic Memory Management was new in 10g.

The New Features doc is the best place to start:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14214/chapter1.htm

In that doc be sure to check out: Automatic SQL Tuning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pms_reddy1
ID: 37837567
Could you please give more details about those?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 100 total points
ID: 37838005
>>Could you please give more details about those?

About which?

Everything is in the docs.  Just use the doc search for those terms.

http://www.oracle.com/pls/db102/portal.portal_db?selected=2
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 200 total points
ID: 37838493
Regretfully perhaps, but it's time to RTFM as recommended.  Two factoids I found useful were that the CHOOSE hint was dropped as the CBO default; and that STATSPACK was replaced with the automated workload repository (AWR). E-E and Metalink also have tons of previously asked questions about tuning.  HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tdthoa earned 200 total points
ID: 37838505
SQL Profiles is a new feature from 10g which is managed by Oracle Enterprise Manager as part of the Automatic SQL Tuning process. Apart from OEM, SQL Profiles can be managed through the DBMS_SQLTUNE package
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/automatic-sql-tuning-10g.php
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37838516
Wasn't Automatic SQL Tuning already mentioned?
0