[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clearing the Exchange Cache in Entourage

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We have a user who routinely has trouble receiving her Exchange-based email in Entourage even though it always comes through just fine on her BlackBerry. Clearing the Exchange cache in Entourage will allow her to start receiving emails again as explained in this link:
http://saturn.med.nyu.edu/it/help/email/mac/how-empty-cache-in-entourage

However, user would prefer to not have to go through these steps. Looking for an alternate solution that would circumvent this procedure.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 37840728
I don't think you are going to find anything simpler.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 800 total points
ID: 37841215
you could try an applescript for the user, then they just need to run it.

http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Mac/microsoft.public.mac.office.entourage/2008-06/msg00734.html

example:

tell application "Microsoft Entourage"
empty cache of every folder of Exchange account 1
end tell
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 37866356
Thanks for the feedback. Seems like this shouldn't be happening as often as it is. Perhaps this is a known issue in Entourage?

Are there any settings that could be changed on the Exchange server to prevent this from happening so often?
0