Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008R2 Change Network adapter device name

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
3,079 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
How do you change the names of the network adapters (and no I dont mean connections :)), we recently added a new quadport nic and it give the adapters on that NIC the same names as the other already installed NIC. This causes an issue with Hyper-V Virtual switches..

Thanx in advance.

Frederik
0
Comment
Question by:FrederikvdB
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1500 total points
ID: 37837211
In registry go to

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Enum\PCI\
you will find all devices.. find your network card and

Change the DeviceDesc content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrederikvdB
ID: 37837252
Hi,
Yeah I found those keys but it wont let change (acces denies) I tried to change permissions/take ownership nothing seems to work...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NLKornolio
ID: 37837283
You need to run the regedit as admin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37837302
Right click on the key --- select Permissions..

go to advanced

Click on Owner Tab..
select the user with which you have logged in (do not select administrators)

Do not click on check box "replace owner on subcontainers and object"

click Apply...
now you are owner...
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrederikvdB
ID: 37837311
Did that already, nothing changes still no permission to change anything
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37837317
Do not click on check box "replace owner on subcontainers and object"
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrederikvdB
ID: 37837364
I was to fast thanx guys
0