?
Solved

Need report of folder sizes on Windows 2003

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
On a heavily used Windows 2003 server, I need a report of the folder sizes to get users under control without puting quotas on them. I have over a hundred.

What windows or other utility provides this information?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37837223
You can use TreeSize free software

http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37837354
I like sequoia view. IT will go through your server and show you a graphical representation of what folders are using your space. It also has file size, type and date filters to show you more information.

http://w3.win.tue.nl/nl/onderzoek/onderzoek_informatica/visualization/sequoiaview//
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 37837847
It works great... Free, Quick and Precise.
0