Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

robots.txt

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I have created a cache.mydomain that I use to spead up page load times and is a complete copy of the live site.
However, Google has started to index this site instead of my live site.
Is there an easy way to stop this happening? Using robots.txt maybe?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:d1114170
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837229
The "/robots.txt" file is a text file, with one or more records. Usually contains a single record looking like this:
User-agent: *
Disallow: /cgi-bin/
Disallow: /tmp/
Disallow: /~joe/
In this example, three directories are excluded.

Note that you need a separate "Disallow" line for every URL prefix you want to exclude -- you cannot say "Disallow: /cgi-bin/ /tmp/" on a single line. Also, you may not have blank lines in a record, as they are used to delimit multiple records.

Note also that globbing and regular expression are not supported in either the User-agent or Disallow lines. The '*' in the User-agent field is a special value meaning "any robot". Specifically, you cannot have lines like "User-agent: *bot*", "Disallow: /tmp/*" or "Disallow: *.gif".

What you want to exclude depends on your server. Everything not explicitly disallowed is considered fair game to retrieve. Here follow some examples:


When a robot looks for the "/robots.txt" file for URL, it strips the path component from the URL (everything from the first single slash), and puts "/robots.txt" in its place.

For example, for "http://www.example.com/shop/index.html, it will remove the "/shop/index.html", and replace it with "/robots.txt", and will end up with "http://www.example.com/robots.txt".

So, as a web site owner you need to put it in the right place on your web server for that resulting URL to work. Usually that is the same place where you put your web site's main "index.html" welcome page. Where exactly that is, and how to put the file there, depends on your web server software.

Remember to use all lower case for the filename: "robots.txt", not "Robots.TXT.

http://www.robotstxt.org/robotstxt.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837663
add a robots.txt file

with the following

User-agent: *
Disallow: /

Open in new window

0