Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to do a VLOOKUP function based on 2 cells instead of just 1

Posted on 2012-04-12
14
Medium Priority
?
748 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have 2 worksheets im needing to combine info on

I usually just use a VLOOKUP function to bring over the info i want. BUT in this case i have 2 cells i need to check before it brings the info over.

This is the function i normally use.

=VLOOKUP(A2,Sheet1!A:J,4,FALSE)

Like i said, in this case i need the vlookup to check 2 cells now.

1st cell i am checking is my "ReturnID"
I have some that have duplicate "ReturnID"
So i need to then check "LineNumber" then return the value i need.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bignadad
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37837245
a couple of ideas...
(1) a nested vlookup probably would do the trick
something like if(iserror(vlookup(condition1 for ReturnID);result 1;result 2) and one of the two results would be the second vlookup
(2) an OR or AND within the vlookup condition could return what you want

Could you provide with a small sample like
     A    B   C  D
1
2
3

and what the expected result would be?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 37837271
Attached is an example

I need to match the (Return ID) from sheet 1 THEN the (Line Number) from sheet 1 THEN bring over the Net price to sheet 2

Make sense?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 37837275
Didnt see the attached.. here's the link

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5012364/Book1.xls
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37837301
and the result would be in Sheet 2 I assume
Could you please provide an example?
Like, look for ReturnID in Row 1 Sheet 2 in Data from Sheet1, if this is found, then lookup up LineNumber in Row1 Sheet 2 in Data from Sheet 2 and if that is also the same, bring over the Net price to Sheet 2 (correct?)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 37837314
Yes that is correct.

Match the Return ID from sheet1 first, then match the linenumber from sheet1, then bring over the net price to sheet2
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37837322
The second argument is not really the LineNumber now is it, but should be the Item code I assume.  Unless you mean to get the line number of the Return ID in the first sheet and match it to the row number where the ReturnID in Sheet2 is...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 37837329
Well i have some item numbers that will be duplicates. The line number is the only other cell that is unique
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 37837339
The end result i need is to bring the (net price) from sheet1 and match it to the correct row on sheet2
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837353
Ok think I got it...
check attachment
Had to rearrange data in Sheet 1 to bring ReturnID first
sample-Book1.xls
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:xtermie
ID: 37837358
Hope this works...will be back online in a couple of hours.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837374
Hi, bignadad.

The attached has two possible solutions...
(1) Yellow - add a new Lookup column (containing Return ID and LineNo.) to Sheet1. Match to this field. (Solution would be easier if Lookup column could be move to before Net Price column so a VLookup could be done.)
(2) Green - use an array-entered formula to find Net Price. (N.B. is there's any chance of duplicate entries then option 1 is safer as it will simply find the first Net Price, whereas this one will total the Net Prices.)

Regards,
Brian.Book1-V2.xls
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37837420
another way is to create a column with return id and line number (i.e. =concatenate(return id, line number)) in sheet which contains Net Price as the first column and then just do a vlookup i.e. (=vlookup(concatenate(return id, line number),Sheet1!A:F,6,FALSE)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bignadad
ID: 37837444
redmondb, I used the yellow and it did exactly what i needed it to.

xtermie, yours worked, but i couldn't make it work with all the other data i had. Couldn't post the entire worksheet due to sensitive data, and couldn't manipulate your formula to make it work.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37837601
Thanks, bignadad.

(I think the issue with the approach in sample-Book1.xls is that it needs to consider the two fields jointly not serially.)
0