Solved

Hard drive > Easiest tool to "extend" a 250 gig hdd to a 500 gig after cloning

Posted on 2012-04-12
9
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ive cloned a 250 gig > 500 gig hard drive.

Whats the easiest tool to use to extend the partition to see all the 500 gigs?
It only sees 250 like its original.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37837286
I know how to use "diskpart" but if the original hdd has a recovery partition it sometimes wont extend.

So looking for easy options to do the job.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37837297
diskmgmt doesn't work for you?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 37837334
Easus Partition manager.

http://www.partition-tool.com/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 37837340
Use Dell's extpart. It goes above and beyond what diskpart can do, it will let you extend a drive even if it is a system or boot drive.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails?DriverId=R64398&FileId=2731129714&DriverName=Dell%20Basic%20Disk%20Expansion%2C%20v.1.0.4%2C%20A01
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37837487
http://partedmagic.com/doku.php?id=downloads
This is open sourced Parted Magic ISO image. Download it and burn as ISO to CD. Boot the machine from it and start Partitioning tool. Repartition your drive as you want and restart to Windows.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 37837592
"Easiest" can have multiple meanings ... if you mean the most solid, reliable way to do it, I'd use Boot-It BM.    Certainly not the simplest interface;  but NOT hard; and absolutely rock solid.

First, if the disk has a single partition and is running Vista, '7, or Server 2008, you don't need any tool ==> just go to Disk Management and extend the volume.

But if that's not the case, you need to do a bit of partition moving before you can extend C:

For example, if the disk has 2 partitions ... i.e. "looks" like this:
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCDDDDDDDDDDDxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
... where the x's represent unused space;  then you must first "move" D: so all of the unused space is immediately adjacet to C: .... so the disk "looks" like this:
CCCCCCCCCCCCCCCCxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxDDDDDDDD

THEN you can trivially extend C:  (using Disk Management or a 3rd party tool)

To move D: using Boot-It;  you simply boot to Boot-It;  select CANCEL at the first prompt;  then OK;  then click on Partition Work;  highlight the partition you need to move; and click on "Slide".    It will ask how much free space you want "Before" and "After" the partition -- just choose 0 for the "After" and let it finish.

Note that if you have more than 2 partitions, you'll have to "Slide" the last one;  then the next-to-last one;  etc. until you've repositioned all of the free space next to C:
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 37844321
Hi, Typically the hard drive I want to extend will have a C: and a recovery partition.
They will be laptops that had a bad hdd and as a bonus the owner is getting a bigger hdd.

I like the look of Boot-It BM - but its not free.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37844372
The free demo download will do all you need -- although it's easily worth the modest cost.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37844384
... note also that recovery partitions aren't worth much.    A much better approach is to do a recovery;  do all of the updates (service packs, updates, etc.);  install the software that you use (and any updates);  and then create an image on an external drive.     Then if you ever need to recover, you don't start at square one (the original factory install) -- you can recover to a fully configured and up-to-date (as of the image date) system.

That also means you only have one partition to move to any new drive -- so it's much simpler to extend it to fill the new, probably larger, drive.   (You could also leave enough space for a 2nd partition large enough to copy the image to --- then the "recovery" image on the 2nd partition would be the fully configured system).
0