Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to access a Serial COM in Virtual Machine XP

Posted on 2012-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
I am having issues getting my On board Serial COM Port (COM1) to be recognized. I have gone into the Virtual machine folder and under setting assigned my COM port to COM 1 I then launch my Virtual Machine and still dont have access to the COM port.
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37837588
What VM software are you running XP under? If it is VMware Player, have you added the serial port via "Edit Virtual Machine Settings", where you can select whether you want to add the actual physical serial port of your PC? Have you also installed the VMware Tools inside the VM? Have you enabled the serial Port(s) in your BIOS?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 37838471
Since it seems you are running this ( XP on windows 7), then you need to check Microsoft.

I usually use vmware or virtualBox, since they both provide a little better handling of hardware.

Is XP recognizing the Com port ?

Does it show up properly in the hardware device manager ?

You may need drivers, or some way to initialize it.

Other option is to see if USB devices are handled better, and try a USb to serial converter cable.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 37842429
SysExpert, It was the drivers that was causing an issue. Once I loaded the newest drivers found on the manufacture website. It worked just fine. The deceiving part was that it was listed under the Device Manager as a COM Port and everything seemed fine. I VM is a great tool but it seems like there are so many limitations.

Thanks for all the suggestions.
0