Solved

How do I have Notepad++ autorun a macro?

Posted on 2012-04-12
9
3,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a macro created in Notepad++ (v6.1) and would like for it to autorun when Notepad++ is opened without manual intervention.  Is there a command line entry option whether via batch file of some sort of script?  My initial intent is to automate a find and replace via macro for a text file.  This would be added to a macro in Microsoft Access.  The Access macro would open a specified text file via Notepadd++ perform the designated find and replace, then close the text file (Notepadd++), then continue on with the next Access macro function.
0
Comment
Question by:wmb02
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 37848444
I am not aware of a way to do that automatically or from the command line.

You can use NppExec though to create a script, possibly doing what you need done, and then mark that script to run automatically when Notepad++ starts.  But it will of course run every time NPP starts, not just when called from Access.

~bp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wiesje
ID: 37848545
Using Autohotkey - you could have Autohotkey detect when Notepad++ starts and Autohotkey could ensure the script ran.

That's how I would go about it.

If you need help with setting up Autohotkey let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmb02
ID: 37875386
Wiesje,

Please provide additional information on Autohotkey and how I would use it.

Thanks,
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wiesje earned 500 total points
ID: 37875433
First you will need to download Autohotkey from http://www.autohotkey.com/download/

When you have Autohotkey downloaded and installed - you will need to start an ahk file.

I will see if I can write a basic ahk file for you that will detect that Notepad++ has started.

What is it exactly that the script in Notepad++ does? And how do you start it up manually in Notepad++?

And if I've got it straight - in Access you have a script, that when run opens op Notepad++ and then you want it to run a script in Notepad++ that replaces text. The text that needs to be replaced and the text to replace - are they provided for in Access?

Why are you using Access for this? As in - what functionality does Access have that you need Notepad++ for?

Those were all my questions for now.
Here is a simple AHK script which detects if Notepad++.exe process has started up and pops up a message if it has.

#SingleInstance FORCE

; Detect Notepad++
Loop {
Process, Wait, Notepad++.exe
MsgBox Notepad++ has started
; ****** do stuff here with Notepad++ ****** 
; then close Notepadd++ and it will loop around and wait till it starts up again
Process, Close, Notepad++.exe
}

Open in new window


You will probably want to check that Access is running too - otherwise each time you run Notepad++ it will run this script.

But this is a start... I can continue helping when you've answered my questions above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wmb02
ID: 38234362
Closed but not accepted.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38249584
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0