[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Asus N53SV Power Problems

Posted on 2012-04-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Asus N53SV laptop.  I sent the machine back to ASUS once after it would not power on.  They replaced the DCinBD as noted on their documentation returned with the laptop.  This was approximately two months ago and all has been well.  Recently the laptop wouldn't power on.  I left it for a while then went back to turn it on again and it came on.  Once in the OS the machine works as it should.

Are there any known issues with this particular device?  I'm using a Targus universal power adapter.  The power adapter has the same specifications as the OEM.  19v 2.5A.

Thanks in advance.

I'm hoping not to have to send it to Asus again.  Especially if I can't recreate the problem on queue.
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37838859
Try to establish under what conditions it boots or not.  If it won't boot after being off for a while, but will boot after it has been on or shut down recently or attempted to power on, these are classic symptoms of bad capacitors, usually in the motherboard (for desktops, they can also be in the power supply).  What happens is there isn't any charge in the capacitors, and the boot process fails; after charging them, there is enough residual charge to boot the system.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37841384
you can also remove devices, like extra ram stick, CD drive extra cards, peripherals
each can block the unit from booting
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 37842314
What I'm going to try for now is buy a oem power adapter. These problems occured with not using an original adapter.  Just a guess.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37842967
removing the peripherals does not cost a dime, and is a quick diag - but it's your choice..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 37844043
I will certainly try removing things also. Thank you for the suggestion. This is a machine I'm repairing for a client so I'll have to pass that along as they need it back ASAP.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37845806
post results !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 37896442
I have my OEM adapter and all seems to be well now.  I did notice that the machine would not run on battery.  I had to pull the battery and hold the power button down.  After doing this that issue was resolved.

So far with the new adapter everything looks good.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37897673
what are the specs of the new adapter? V and A ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 37897717
Input: 100-240V ~2.5A, 50/60Hz
Output: 19V~6.3A, 120W
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37898249
not quite the same hey :  
old :  The power adapter has the same specifications as the OEM.  19v 2.5A.
new : 19V~6.3A, 120W

it was simply grossly underpowered.....
0