Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft equivalent Lo-Jack Replacement?

Posted on 2012-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hello Everyone,
 Does anyone know of a Micorsoft product that could potentially replace Lo-Jack as a solution? Please let me know if you know of any. Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:ashmer
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37840710
Bitlocker hard drive encryption for the important stuff that is not covered by insurance..  nothing else in the microsoft world at this time That is if you were referring to http://www.absolute.com/lojackforlaptops/home
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37842772
Besides bitlocker, i am seeing Forefront (Endpoint security & Identity mgmt) as well but not directly mapping to Lojack. Also check out MBAM (Microsoft® BitLocker® Administration and Monitoring (MBAM).)

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/enterprise/products-and-technologies/mdop/mbam.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/forefront/default.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/hh667640.aspx?ocid=otc-f-corp-jtc-DPR&wt.mc_id=TEC_105_1_33

if interested can check out Prey @ http://preyproject.com/

I know that Exchange can actually do remote wipe on mobile devices
0