[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer reboots by itself at 1 minute past every hour

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a computer running Win7 PRO.   It was running fine until the customer tried to have someone install security camera software.  Now the computer reboots at one minute past every hour on it's own.   The camera software has been removed and the camera network cable removed.   Any ideas how to stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37837355
Can you check if there is a schedule task added... which is running every hour..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 37837361
Check the programs that are getting started at startup.  Maybe there's something there left over that's doing it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37837362
Try opening the Task Scheduler with both your standard account as well as one with full admin privileges.  Look within the Task Scheduler Library sub-section and see if there is some type of task that is causing this to happen.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aboo_s earned 2000 total points
ID: 37837372
Best thing is to role back the computer to before installing the whole thing.
System restore to a day or so before they installed the cam software.
Make sure all the software for the camera card is removed, it's usually more than program, it also involves a driver!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37837679
Is there a patten on the things logged on the event viewer around the time before it shuts-down? If yes note it and post back here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 37845641
I rolled it back to 3 days earlier and it works perfectly now.   Thanks
0