Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a new NIC to Forefront TMG 2010

Posted on 2012-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi there,

after installing Forefront TMG 2010 we now want to configure ISP-Failover. We choosed the configuration as Edge Firewall, so there is one internal and one external NIC. It is a virtual server on VMWare ESX 4.1.

The problem is that we need another external NIC for the second ISP. We have added a new NIC to the server, but Forefront does not recognize it. There are only the both initial NICs available.

How can we add the third NIC to the configuration of the TMG?

Best regards, Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:maxworx
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpvargassoruco
ID: 37837570
Just to understand better,
You added a Hardware NIC to the Host Server.
Then you Need to add a Virtual NIC to the Virtual TMG. This Virtual NIC needs to be associated to the Hardware NIC.
Is this correct?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxworx
ID: 37837781
No we only added a virtual NIC to the virtual server, not to the ESX host. The OS Windows Server 2008 R2 recognizes the card, but Forefront does not.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jpvargassoruco
jpvargassoruco earned 500 total points
ID: 37838168
I remember that I needed two restarts to make this Work.
One to install the Virtual NIC and the Second for TMG.

I recommend that you Follow this article.
http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/microsoft-forefront-tmg-isp-redundancy-mode.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 37838902
Have you restarted the virtual server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxworx
ID: 37865794
Yes we restarted the server and now it works so far. We just wanted to check if a restart is necessary. So thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37867044
Welcome :)
0