Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software using a MS access DB problem

Posted on 2012-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi all,

I have a little problem.

I have some software that makes RFID cards for door locks and it uses an MS access DB to store its info about the doors etc.

when I use the software in Windows XP I can back up the DB with all its info and then if there's a problem and for some reason I have to reinstall windows I can just place the DB back and all is fine.

Now the problem is we have just upgraded to windows 7 and when I replace the DB is does not change anything even if I delete the DB off the computer it still works fine but with a blank DB if I do this on an XP computer it will give an error saying the DB is not there which is what I would expect.

Any one got any ideas?

Many Thanks

Jonathan Hemmings
0
Comment
Question by:JonathanHemmings
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837454
Sounds to me like the DB is not where you think it is.  Use the search function in Windows to locate all the copies that are on the machine.  Once of them will be the "live" one.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 37837455
It souuds like the DB is being placed in different locations on your two systems.   Are you sure you are dealing with the correct path on your Win 7 machine?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:JonathanHemmings
ID: 37837541
I feel a little thick now
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 37837558
<<I feel a little thick now>>

 LOL, all I can say is "been there, done that!", so join the club<g>.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37837604
Same here. :)
0