Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XML, Delphi

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-04
What is best way to make an XML file using delphi.

Which component?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:hrvica5
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37837445
Do you have Delphi 7 or above?

If so, you could use TXMLDocument component.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1532353/issue-building-an-xml-document-using-txmldocument

HTH
Ashok
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrvica5
ID: 37837486
It's Delphi 2010
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok earned 600 total points
ID: 37837543
You should have TXMLDocument component.

Ashok
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 37841320
Top guide to get perfectly acquainted with Delphi and XML...
Creating, Parsing and Manipulating XML Documents with Delphi
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 37841758
I use JanXml parser but there are few others which doesn't require any ms stuff.
Some of them are faster and more flexibile.
http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=216
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 37845485
If you already use the Scalabium products, then you should try TSMExportToXML
http://www.scalabium.com/sme/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vviioo
ID: 37925654
I recomend OmniXml.

(http://code.google.com/p/omnixml/)
0