Solved

Excel: select cell without scrolling

Posted on 2012-04-12
7
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
What Vba would I use to select a cell on a worksheet without scrolling the screen

E.g., I have the following code: activesheet.cells(1,1).select. If I am on row 2000 running this code would skip my screen to the top. What vba would i need tod select cell "A1" without skipping to the top?
0
Comment
Question by:ouestque
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wshark83
ID: 37837499
activesheet.range("A1").select
0
 

Author Comment

by:ouestque
ID: 37837523
Thank you whark, nonetheless If I move to row 10000 and run that code in the immediate window, the screen will skip to the top. I would like my screen to stay focused on row 10000 even though code selected cell "a1".
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 37837538
You almost certainly don't need to select the cell and then you won't have the problem. What are you trying to do?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 167 total points
ID: 37837544
application.screenupdating = false
range("A1").select

Alex
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 166 total points
ID: 37837546
Hello,

If you use Select, regardless of whether you use activesheet.cells(1,1).select or activesheet.range("A1").select ( as suggested above),  the cell will be highlighted and the selection will shift to that cell.

In many cases, you don't need to actually "select" the cell to manipulate it.

"Select" is not required.

What do you want to do with the cell? It can be done without selecting it.

To change the font color, for example, you could use Select like

    Range("A1").Select
    With Selection.Font
        .Color = -16776961
        .TintAndShade = 0
    End With

Open in new window


But you can change the font color without selecting if you use

    With Range("A1").Font
        .Color = -16776961
        .TintAndShade = 0
    End With

Open in new window


The same outcome, but without selecting and shifting the focus of the sheet.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 167 total points
ID: 37837676
Maybe this will work

Sub a()
Dim sr As Long, sc As Long
sr = ActiveWindow.ScrollRow
sc = ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn
Range("A1").Select
ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = sr
ActiveWindow.ScrollColumn = sc
End Sub
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 37837882
ssaqibh - very neat.
0